Creative arts emmy winners 2020

Creative arts emmy winners 2020 DEFAULT

Creative Arts Emmys 2020: Full List of Winners

The Primetime Emmy Awards are considered the biggest night in TV. But this year’s celebration of achievements in television actually kicked off on Monday, with the first night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

The Creative Arts Emmys honor the artistic and technical accomplishments across a variety of television genres .Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the virtual ceremony, hosted by Nicole Byer, is being split into five different nights leading up to Sunday's primetime show. You can watch each night at 8 p.m. ET on Emmys.com, though Saturday night's broadcast will air at 8 p.m. ET on FXX.

Get push notifications with news, features and more.
+ Follow
You'll get the latest updates on this topic in your browser notifications.

Keep checking back here for updates as the winners are revealed.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

VICE (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Between the Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic)

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

Outstanding Competition Program

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Hit Zero" (Netflix)

Life Below Zero, Series Body of Work (National Geographic)

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: Japanese Holiday" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, Series Body of Work (VH1)

Survivor, Series Body of Work (CBS)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, "Episode 7" (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, "Maine" (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Not Your Average Joe" (Netflix)

Why We Hate, "Tools & Tactics" (Discovery Channel)

Outstanding Narrator

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, "The Happiest Place On Earth" (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong'o, Serengeti, "Destiny" (Discovery Channel)

David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, "Antarctica" (BBC America)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, "Episode 1" (ESPN)

McMillion$, "Episode 3" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Survivor, "It's Like a Survivor Economy" (CBS)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Cheer, "God Blessed Texas" (Netflix)

Deadliest Catch, "Cold War Rivals" (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, "The New World" (National Geographic)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, "The Ball Ball" (VH1)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

 Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, "Closing The Net" (Netflix)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

RELATED: Jimmy Kimmel Jokes About Matt Damon, ‘Appearing Nude’ and How the 2020 Emmys Are Coming Together

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Saturday Night Live (NBC) 

Outstanding Variety Special (LIVE)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: 'All in the Family' and 'Good Times' (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco (Disney+)

Dancing With The Stars, "Episode 2802" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing With The Stars, "Disney Night" (ABC)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Dancing With The Stars, "Halloween Night" (ABC)

Drunk History, "Fame" (Comedy Central)

The Masked Singer, "The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A" (FOX)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" / "Costumes: RuPaul's Costumes" (VH1)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Born At Night, But Not Last Night" (HBO)

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff" (CBS)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, "Flame Monroe" (Netflix)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Music Direction

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #1" (NBC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Eat Shit Bob! (segment)" (HBO)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)" (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality or Competition Series

At Home With Amy Sedaris, "Outdoor Entertaining" (Travel)

Drunk History, "Bad Blood" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: The Ideal Woman" (Netflix)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy," "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Jessie Reyez" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "The Spite Store" (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne" (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Woody Harrelson" (NBC)

The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Defending Jacob, "After" (Apple TV+)

Devs, "Episode 7" (FX Networks)

The Plot Against America, "Part 1" (HBO)

Watchmen, "Little Fear of Lighting" (HBO)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO) 

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Bob Hearts Abishola, "Ice Cream for Breakfast" (CBS)

Family Reunion, "Remember Black Elvis?" (Netflix)

The Ranch, "It Ain't My Fault" (Netflix) 

Will & Grace, "Accidentally on Porpoise" (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

The End of the F------ World, "Episode 2" (Netflix)

Homecoming, "Giant" (Prime Video)

Insecure, "Lowkey Happy" (HBO)

Insecure, "Lowkey Lost" (HBO)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 7: The Reckoning" (Disney+) 

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

black-ish, "Hair Day" (ABC)

Grace and Frankie, "The Laughing Stock" (Netflix)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Liars" (Hulu)

The Politician, "Pilot" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

This Is Us, "Strangers: Part Two" (NBC)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-fi Costumes

Carnival Row, "Aisling" (Prime Video)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 3: The Sin" (Disney+)

Watchmen, "It's Summer and We're Running Out of Ice" (HBO) 

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Conners, "Slappy Holidays" (ABC)

One Day At a Time, "Boundaries" (Pop TV)

Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)

Will & Grace, "What a Dump" (NBC)

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown, "Cri De Coeur" (Netflix) 

Hollywood, "A Hollywood Ending" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Mrs. America, "Shirley" (FX Networks)

Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: 1984, "The Lady in White" (FX Networks)

Hollywood, "Outlaws" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy or Cabbage" (Prim Video) 

Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, "Stardust City Rag" (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

Big Little Lies, "What Have They Done?," "The Bad Mother," "I Want to Know" (HBO)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

Killing Eve, "Are You from Pinner?" (BBC America)

The Morning Show, "In the Dark of the Soul It's Always 3:30 in the Morning" (Apple TV+)

Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)

Succession, "This Is Not for Tears" (HBO)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

GLOW, "Up, Up, Up" (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+) 

Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, "Resurrection," "Collaboration," "Witches" (FX Networks)

Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984, "True Killers" (FX Networks)

Hollywood, "Jump" (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 6: The Prisoner" (Disney+)

Pose, "Love's In Need Of Love Today" (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, "Absolute Candor" (CBS All Access)

Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 4: Sanctuary" (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Ozark, "Fire Pink" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Succession, "DC" (HBO)

Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Mrs. America, "Phyllis" (FX Networks)

Watchmen, "A God Walks In To Abar" (HBO)

Watchmen, "It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice" (HBO)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)

The Boys, "The Name of the Game" (Prime Video)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Star Trek: Picard, "Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2" (CBS All Access)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

GLOW, "The Libertines" (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+)

Silicon Valley, "Exit Event" (HBO)

Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, "The Return" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

Modern Family, "Finale Part 1" (ABC)

The Ranch, "Fadeaway" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Space Force, "SAVE EPSILON 6!" (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie

American Horror Story: 1984, "Camp Redwood" (FX Networks)

Devs, "Episode 3" (FX Networks)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Hollywood, "Hooray for Hollywood" (Netflix)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Lost In Space, "Ninety-Seven" (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Watchmen, "See How They Fly" (HBO)

Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Devs, "Episode 8" (FX Networks)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

Tales From The Loop, "Loop" (Prime Video)

Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan, "Strongman" (Prime Video)

Vikings, "The Best Laid Plans" (HISTORY)

Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program

Big Mouth Guide To Life (Netflix)

Doctor Who: The Runaway (BBC America)

Outstanding Original Interactive Program

Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)

The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)

When We Stayed Home (Oculus)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

Forky Asks A Question: What Is Love? (Disney+)

Robot Chicken, "Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special"  (Adult Swim)

Steven Universe Future, "Fragments" (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler (AMC.com)

The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)

Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Star Trek: Short Treks (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Corey Hawkins, Survive (Quibi)

Christoph Waltz, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)

Laurence Fishburne, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Mamoudou Athie, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) (FX Networks)

Stephan James, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Anna Kendrick, Dummy (Quibi)

Jasmine Cephas Jones, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Kaitlin Olson, Flipped (Quibi)

Kerri Kenney-Silver, Reno 911! (Quibi)

Rain Valdez, Razor Tongue (YouTube)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Dead To Me (Netflix)

Insecure (HBO)

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Ozark (Netflix)

Succession (HBO)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth, "How To Have An Orgasm" (Netflix)

Leslie Odom, Jr., Central Park, "Episode One " (Apple TV+)

Wanda Sykes, Crank Yankers, "Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin" (Comedy Central)

Taika Waititi, The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Hank Azaria, The Simpsons, "Frinkcoin" (FOX)

Nancy Cartwright, The Simpsons, "Better Off Ned" (FOX)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Nathan Barr, Hollywood, "Hooray For Hollywood: Part 2" (Netflix)

Mark Isham and Isabella Summers, Little Fires Everywhere, "The Spider Web" (Hulu)

Kris Bowers, Mrs. America, "Reagan" (FX Networks)

Antonio Gambale, Unorthodox, "Part 1" (Netflix)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross,  Watchmen, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" (HBO)

Outstanding Music Supervision

Better Call Saul, "The Guy For This" (AMC)

Euphoria, "And Salt The Earth Behind You" (HBO)

Insecure, "Lowkey Movin’ On" (HBO)

Killing Eve, "Meetings Have Biscuits" (BBC America)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It’s Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Three: The Case Of The Missing Lifeguard" (Netflix)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Carnival Row (Prime Video)

Defending Jacob (Apple TV+)

Hollywood (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Why We Hate (Discovery Channel)

Wu-Tang: An American Saga (Hulu)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Labrinth, Euphoria, "And Salt The Earth Behind You," Song Title: "All For Us" (HBO)

Pharrell Williams and Chad Hugo, The Black Godfather, Song Title: "Letter To My Godfather" (Netflix)

David Dabbon, Joanna Rothkopf,  Jill Twiss and Seena Vali, Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629," Song Title: "Eat Sh!t, Bob" (HBO)

Ingrid Michaelson, Little Fires Everywhere, "Find A Way," Song Title: "Build It Up" (Hulu)

Thomas Mizer and Curtis Moore, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "Strike Up The Band," Song Title: "One Less Angel" (Prime Video)

Siddhartha Khosla and Taylor Goldsmith, This Is Us, "Strangers," Song Title: "Memorized" (NBC)

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being," Song Title: "The Way It Used To Be" (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy or Variety Program

Ballers (HBO)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Henry Danger (Nickelodeon)

Shameless (Showtime)

Space Force (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Outstanding Technical, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist, Routines: "All I Do Is Win," "I've Got the Music in Me" and "Crazy" (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation

Archer, "Road Trip" (FX Networks) — for Lead Background Artist Jill Dykxhoorn

Cosmos: Possible Worlds, "Vavilov" (National Geographic) — for Character Animator Dan Mackenzie

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Storyboard Artist Genndy Tartakovsky

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Art Director Scott Wills

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "A Cold Death" (Adult Swim) — for Character Designer Stephen Destefano

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming

Create Together (YouTube)

The Line (Oculus)

Outstanding Motion Design

Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates (Netflix)

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth, "Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!" (Netflix)

Bob's Burgers, "Pig Trouble In Little Tina" (FOX)

BoJack Horseman, "The View From Halfway Down" (Netflix)

Rick And Morty, "The Vat Of Acid Episode" (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons, "Thanksgiving Of Horror" (FOX)

Outstanding Children's Program

Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance (Netflix)

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)

We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

Outstanding Commercial

"Back-to-School Essentials" - Sandy Hook Promise

"Before Alexa" - Amazon

"Bounce" - Apple AirPods

"Groundhog Day" - Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)

"The Look" - P&G

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

American Masters (PBS)

Hillary (Hulu)

The Last Dance (ESPN)

McMillion$ (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

The Cave (National Geographic)

Chasing The Moon (American Experience) (PBS)

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)

One Child Nation (Prime Video)

Outstanding Television Movie

American Son (Netflix)

Bad Education (HBO)

Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night (Food Network)

Cheer (Netflix)

Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

We're Here (HBO)

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series Movie or Special

Mrs. America (FX Networks)

Normal People (Hulu)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Watchmen (HBO)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

The Oscars, Routine: "Come Alive (Opening Sequence)" (ABC)

Savage X Fenty Show, Routines: "Statues," "Benches," "Window" (Prime Video)

So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: "I'll Be Seeing You," "Mambo Italiano," "The Girl From Ipanema" (FOX)

So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: "Enough Is Enough," "Sign Of The Times" (FOX)

World Of Dance, Routines: "Dos Jueyes," "El Ray Timbal" (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Mindhunter, "Episode 6" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Boss Fight" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Civil Union" (Netflix)

Tales From The Loop, "Loop" (Prime Video)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

black-ish, "Hair Day" (ABC)

Euphoria, "The Next Episode" (HBO)

Grace And Frankie, "The Tank" (Netflix)

Killing Eve, "Are You From Pinner?" (BBC America)

The Politician, "Pilot" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Unorthodox, "Part 2" (Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Big Little Lies, "She Knows" (HBO)

Euphoria, "And Salt The Earth Behind You" (HBO)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Mayday" (Hulu)

Ozark, "In Case Of Emergency" (Netflix)

The Politician, "The Assassination Of Payton Hobart" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy, Modern Family, "Legacy" (ABC)

Dev Patel as Joshua, Modern Love, "When Cupid Is A Prying Journalist" (Prime Video)

Adam Driver as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Driver" (NBC)

Eddie Murphy as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci, Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #2" (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Angela Bassett as Mo, A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h" (HBO)

Maya Rudolph as The Judge, The Good Place, "You’ve Changed, Man" (NBC)

Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…" (Prime Video)

Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold, The Politician, "Vienna" (Netflix)

Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge" (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney, Black Mirror, "Smithereens" (Netflix)

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon, The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Martin Short as Dick Lundy, The Morning Show, "Chaos Is The New Cocaine" (Apple TV+)

Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland, The Outsider, "Fish In A Barrel" (HBO)

James Cromwell as Ewan Roy, Succession, Dundee" (HBO)

Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us, "After The Fire" (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel as Emily, The Handmaid's Tale, "God Bless the Child" (Hulu)

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness, How To Get Away With Murder, "Stay" (ABC)

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset, Orange Is The New Black, "God Bless America" (Netflix)

Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood, Succession, "Return" (HBO)

Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession, "Tern Haven" (HBO)

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke, This Is Us, "Flip A Coin" (NBC)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Making It (NBC) — Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman

Nailed It! (Netflix) — Nicole Byer

Queer Eye (Netflix) — Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness

RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) — RuPaul

Shark Tank (ABC) — Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O'Leary

Top Chef (Bravo) — Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

Mr. Robot, "Season_4.0 ARG" (USA Network)

Stranger Things, "Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience" (HBO)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

America's Got Talent, "Live Results Finale" (NBC)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And Music From Kanye West" (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC)

So You Think You Can Dance, "Finale" (FOX)

The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Abstract: The Art Of Design (Netflix)

Carnival Row (Prime Video)

Godfather Of Harlem (EPIX)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

The Politician (Netflix)

Watchmen (HBO)

Westworld (HBO)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Euphoria, "Bonnie And Clyde" (HBO)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Ozark, "All In" (Netflix)

Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

The Crown, "Cri De Coeur" (Netflix)

Hollywood, "A Hollywood Ending" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Pose, "Worth It" (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, "Stardust City Rag" (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Hollywood (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" and "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…" (Prime Video)

Watchmen, "An Almost Religious Awe" (HBO)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "Elizabeth, Margaret And Larry" (HBO)

Insecure, "Lowkey Trying" (HBO)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Schitt's Creek, "Start Spreading The News" (Pop TV)

What We Do In The Shadows, "Resurrection" (FX Networks)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984, "Camp Redwood" (FX Networks)

Catherine The Great, "Episode Four" (HBO)

Devs, "Episode 3" (FX Networks)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Ozark, "All In" (Netflix)

Star Trek: Picard, "Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2" (CBS All Access)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

The Blacklist (NBC)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

The Rookie (ABC)

S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Outstanding Competition Program

Outstanding Drama Series

Outstanding Limited Series

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Outstanding Writing for a Limited Series Movie or Dramatic Special

Governors Award

Sours: https://people.com/tv/2020-creative-arts-emmys-full-list-of-winners/

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)

Tales From The Loop, “Loop” (Amazon Prime Video)

Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan, “Strongman” (Amazon Prime Video)

Vikings, “The Best Laid Plans” (History) (WINNER)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie

Defending Jacob, “After” (Apple TV Plus)

Devs, “Episode 7” (FX on Hulu)

The Plot Against America, “Part 1” (HBO)

Watchmen, “Little Fear of Lighting” (HBO)

Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO) (WINNER)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-camera Series

Bob Hearts Abishola, “Ice Cream For Breakfast” (CBS)

Family Reunion, “Remember Black Elvis?” (Netflix)

The Ranch, “It Ain’t My Fault” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Will & Grace, “Accidentally On Porpoise” (NBC)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-camera Series (Half-hour)

The End Of The F***ing World, “Episode 2” (Netflix)

Homecoming, “Giant” (Amazon Prime Video)

Insecure, “Lowkey Happy” (HBO)

Insecure, “Lowkey Lost” (HBO)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 7: The Reckoning” (Disney+) (WINNER)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Black-ish, “Hair Day” (ABC) (WINNER)

Grace And Frankie, “The Laughing Stock” (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Liars” (Hulu)

The Politician, “Pilot” (Netflix)

Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending” (Pop TV)

This Is Us, “Strangers: Part Two” (NBC)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-prosthetic)

American Horror Story: 1984, “The Lady In White” (FX)

Hollywood, “Outlaws” (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Amazon Prime Video) (WINNER)

Pose, “Acting Up” (FX)

Star Trek: Picard, “Stardust City Rag” (CBS All Access)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special

American Horror Story: 1984, “True Killers” (FX)

Hollywood, “Jump” (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 6: The Prisoner” (Disney+)

Pose, “Love’s In Need Of Love Today” (FX)

Star Trek: Picard, “Absolute Candor” (CBS All Access) (WINNER)

Westworld, “Crisis Theory” (HBO)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-fi Costumes

Carnival Row, “Aisling” (Amazon Prime Video)

The Handmaid’s Tale, “Household” (Hulu)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 3: The Sin” (Disney+)

Watchmen, “It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice” (HBO) (WINNER)

Westworld, “Parce Domine” (HBO)

Outstanding Period Costumes

The Crown, “Cri De Coeur” (Netflix) (WINNER)

Hollywood, “A Hollywood Ending” (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy Or Cabbage” (Amazon Prime Video)

Mrs. America, “Shirley” (FX on Hulu)

Pose, “Acting Up” (FX)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Conners, “Slappy Holidays” (ABC)

One Day At A Time, “Boundaries” (Pop TV) (WINNER)

Will & Grace, “We Love Lucy” (NBC)

Will & Grace, “What A Dump” (NBC)

Outstanding Single-camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 2: The Child” (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 4: Sanctuary” (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 8: Redemption” (Disney+)

Ozark, “Fire Pink” (Netflix)

Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)

Stranger Things, “Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt” (Netflix)

Succession, “DC” (HBO)

Succession, “This Is Not For Tears” (HBO) (WINNER)

Sours: https://www.vanityfair.com/hollywood/2020/09/creative-arts-emmys-winners-2020
  1. Pottery barn trade sign in
  2. Wifi direct windows 10
  3. Tcl roku tv mounting screws
  4. C3 corvette body mount replacement

2021 Creative Arts Emmys: See the full list of winners

The Primetime Emmys aren't until next Sunday, but the awards festivities have already begun.

This weekend, the Creative Arts Emmys — which honor outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres, guest performances in weekly series, as well as exceptional work in the animation, reality, and documentary categories — kicked things off during three ceremonies across Saturday and Sunday. An edited presentation will be broadcast on Saturday, Sept. 18 (8 p.m. ET/PT) on FXX.

See below for the complete list of winners from the 2021 Creative Arts Emmys.

Pose, WandaVision, and The Queen's Gambit
'Pose,' 'WandaVision,' and 'The Queen's Gambit' took home multiple Emmy wins.
| Credit: Eric Liebowitz/FX; Marvel Studios; Ken Woroner/Netflix

CEREMONY 1

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Fargo – Dana Gonzales (Episode: "East/West") (FX)
Mare of Easttown – Ben Richardson (Episode: "Illusions") (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit – Steven Meizler (Netflix)
Small Axe – Shabier Kirchner (Episode: "Mangrove") (Prime Video)
The Underground Railroad – James Laxton (Episode: "Chapter 9: Indiana Winter") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series

Call Me Kat – Patti Lee (Episode: "Plus One") (Fox)
The Conners – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "A Stomach Ache, A Heartbreak and a Grave Mistake") (ABC)
WINNER: Country Comfort – George Mooradian (Episode: "Crazy") (Netflix)
Last Man Standing – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "Time Flies") (Fox)
The Upshaws – Donald A. Morgan (Episode: "Big Plans") (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

Grown-ish – Mark Doering-Powell (Episode: "Know Yourself") (Freeform)
Hacks – Adam Bricker (Episode: "Primm") (HBO Max)
Made for Love – Nathaniel Goodman (Episode: "User One") (HBO Max)
WINNER: The Mandalorian – Matthew Jensen (Episode: "Chapter 15: The Believer") (Disney+)
Servant – Marshall Adams (Episode: "2:00") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Bridgerton – Jeffrey Jur (Episode: "Art of the Swoon") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Crown – Adriano Goldman (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)
Euphoria – Marcell Rév (Episode: "Trouble Don't Last Always") (HBO)
Lovecraft Country – Tat Radcliffe (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)
The Mandalorian – Baz Idoine (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
Perry Mason – David Franco (Episode: "Chapter 2") (HBO)
The Umbrella Academy – Neville Kidd (Episode: "Right Back Where We Started") (Netflix)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

Black-ish (Episode: "Our Wedding Dre") (ABC)
Euphoria (Episode: "F**k Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob") (HBO)
Hacks (Episode: "There Is No Line (Pilot)") (HBO Max)
I May Destroy You (Episode: "Social Media Is a Great Way to Connect") (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (Episode: "Miss Lady Hawk Herself") (HBO)
The Politician (Episode: "New York State of Mind") (Netflix)
WINNER: Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

Black-ish (Episode: "Our Wedding Dre") (ABC)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Vows") (Hulu)
Mare of Easttown (Episode: "Sore Must Be the Storm") (HBO)
The Politician (Episode: "What's in the Box?") (Netflix)
WINNER: Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Program

Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Finale") (ABC)
Legendary (Episode: "Pop Tart") (HBO Max)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Episode: "The Pork Chop") (VH1)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Maya Rudolph") (NBC)
The Voice (Episode: "Live Top 17 Performances") (NBC)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Euphoria (Episode: "F**k Anyone Who's Not a Sea Blob") (HBO)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Pigs") (Hulu)
Mare of Easttown (Episode: "Sore Must Be the Storm") (HBO)
The Politician (Episode: "What's in the Box?") (Netflix)
WINNER: Pose (Episode: "Series Finale") (FX)

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup for a Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (Non-Prosthetic)

Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Top 11") (ABC)
Legendary (Episode: "Pop Tart") (HBO Max)
Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special (Apple TV+)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Episode: "The Pork Chop") (VH1)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Elon Musk") (NBC)

Outstanding Costumes for Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming (Juried Award)

WINNER: Black Is King (Disney+)
WINNER: The Masked Singer (Episode: "Super 8 - The Plot Chickens! Part 2") (Fox)
WINNER: Sherman's Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Nightshade") (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: "I Am.") (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
The Umbrella Academy (Episode: "The Frankel Footage") (Netflix)
WINNER: WandaVision (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience") (Disney+)

Outstanding Innovation in Interactive Programming (Juried Award)

WINNER: For All Mankind: Time Capsule (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Interactive Program

Create Together with Joseph Gordon-Levitt (YouTube)
Inside COVID19 (Oculus)
WINNER: Space Explorers: The ISS Experience (Oculus)
Welcome to the Blumhouse Live (Prime Video)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Between the World and Me (HBO)
WINNER: The Good Lord Bird (Showtime)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Motion Design (Juried Award)

WINNER: Calls – Alexei Tylevich, (creative director), Ethan Stickley, (designer/animator), Scott Ulrich, (animator), Daisuke Goto, (animator), Chi Hong, (animator), James Connelly, (editor) (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

WINNER: TheConners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Jeopardé, Sobrieté and Infidelité") (ABC)
Man with a Plan – Sue Federman (Episode: "Driving Miss Katie") (CBS)
Mom – Joe Bella (Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak") (CBS)

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

WINNER: Bridgerton (Episode: "Art of the Swoon") (Netflix)
TheCrown (Episode: "War") (Netflix)
TheMandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue") (Disney+)
Ratched (Episode: "The Dance") (Netflix)
WandaVision (Episode: "Don't Touch That Dial") (Disney+)

Outstanding Period Costumes

Bridgerton (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water") (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: "Terra Nullius") (Netflix)
Halston (Episode: "Versailles") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)
Ratched (Episode: "Pilot") (Netflix)

Outstanding Period Makeup and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

Halston (Episode: "Versailles") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "Adjournment") (Netflix)
Ratched (Episode: "Pilot") (Netflix)
Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "Terra Firma, Part 2") (Paramount+)
WandaVision (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience") (Disney+)

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming

WINNER: A Black Lady Sketch Show – Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Filo and Jessica Hernández (Episode: "Sister, May I Call You Oshun?") (HBO)
Bo Burnham: Inside – Bo Burnham (Netflix)
Hamilton – Jonah Moran (Disney+)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Ryan Barger and Anthony Miale (Episode: "Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020") (HBO)
Saturday Night Live – Ryan Spears (Segment: "Murder Show") (NBC)
Saturday Night Live – Ryan McIlraith (Segment: "Stu") (NBC)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)

The Flight Attendant (Episode: "After Dark") (HBO Max)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Chicago") (Hulu)
WINNER: Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Undoing (HBO)
Yellowstone (Episode: "Going Back to Cali") (Paramount Network)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Bridgerton (Episode: "After the Rain") (Netflix)
The Crown (Episode: "War") (Netflix)
Halston (Netflix)
The Mandalorian (Episodes: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
Perry Mason (Episode: "Chapter Three") (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour)

Emily in Paris (Episode: "Emily in Paris") (Netflix)
Hacks (Episode: "Primm") (HBO Max)
Ted Lasso (Episode: "For the Children") (Apple TV+)
United States of Al (Episodes: "Pilot") (CBS)
WINNER: WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
78th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)

Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Reality, or Competition Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020") (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Dr. Jon Lapook / Performance by Maroon 5") (CBS)
The Masked Singer (Episode: "The Season Premiere - The Masks Return") (Fox)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Episodes: "Condragulations", "Bossy Rossy Ruboot") (VH1)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Kristen Wiig") (NBC)

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup

Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
Pose (Episode: "On the Run") (FX)
Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "That Hope Is You, Part 1") (Paramount+)
This Is Us (Episode: "There") (NBC)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant – Heather Persons (Episode: "In Case of Emergency") (HBO Max)
Hacks – Susan Vaill (Episode: "Primm") (HBO Max)
Hacks – Jessica Brunetto (Episode: "There Is No Line (Pilot)") (HBO Max)
Hacks – Ali Greer (Episode: "Tunnel of Love") (HBO Max)
WINNER: Ted Lasso – A.J. Catoline (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso – Melissa McCoy (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

The Crown – Paulo Pandolpho (Episode: "Avalanche") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Crown – Yan Miles (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale – Wendy Hallam Martin (Episode: "The Crossing") (Hulu)
The Mandalorian – Dylan Firshein and J. Erik Jessen (Episode: "Chapter 11: The Heiress") (Disney+)
The Mandalorian – Andrew S. Eisen (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston and Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (Episode: "Fathers") (HBO)
Mare of Easttown – Amy E. Duddleston (Episode: "Miss Lady Hawk Herself") (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit – Michelle Tesoro (Episode: "Exchanges") (Netflix)
WandaVision – Nona Khodai (Episode: "On a Very Special Episode…") (Disney+)
WandaVision – Zene Baker, Michael A. Webber, Tim Roche and Nona Khodai (Episode: "The Series Finale") (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

Cobra Kai (Episode: "December 19") (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots (Episode: "Snow in the Desert") (Netflix)
Mythic Quest (Episode: "Everlight") (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Episode: "No Small Parts") (Paramount+)
Ted Lasso (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: "One World, One People") (Disney+)
WINNER: Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "That Hope Is You (Part 1)") (Paramount+)
The Umbrella Academy (Episode: "The End of Something") (Netflix)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special

Fargo (Episode: "East/West") (FX)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Episode: "The Two Faces (Part Two)") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Episode: "Chapter 9: Indiana Winter") (Prime Video)
WandaVision (Episode: "The Series Finale") (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation

B Positive (Episode: "High Risk Factor") (CBS)
Cobra Kai (Episode: "December 19") (Netflix)
Hacks (Episode: "Falling") (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Episode: "Chapter 21. Near, Far, Wherever You Are") (Netflix)
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Episode: "The Hope That Kills You") (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

The Boys (Episode: "What I Know") (Prime Video)
The Crown (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Chicago") (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Genius: Aretha (Episode: "Respect") (Nat Geo)
Mare of Easttown (Episode: "Sore Must Be the Storm") (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Episode: "Chapter 1: Georgia") (Prime Video)
WandaVision (Episode: "The Series Finale") (Disney+)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special

Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You (Apple TV+)
WINNER: David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO)
Hamilton (Disney+)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020") (HBO)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance by Jamila Woods") (CBS)

'David Byrne's American Utopia'

CEREMONY 2

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)
WINNER: 76 Days (Pluto)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Outstanding Animated Program

Big Mouth (Episode: "The New Me") (Netflix)
Bob's Burgers (Episode: "Worms of In-Rear-ment") (Fox)
WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal (Episode: "Plague of Madness") (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Episode: "The Dad-Feelings Limited") (Fox)
South Park: The Pandemic Special (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

Queer Eye (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Stacey Abrams as Stacey Abrams on black-ish: Election Special (Part 2) (ABC)
Julie Andrews as Lady Whistledown on Bridgerton (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water") (Netflix)
Tituss Burgess as Cole Tillerman on Central Park (Episode: "A Fish Called Snakehead") (Apple TV+)
Seth MacFarlane as Peter Griffin, Stewie Griffin, Brian Griffin, Glenn Quagmire on Family Guy (Episode: "Stewie's First Word") (Fox)
WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress on Big Mouth (Episode: "A Very Special 9/11 Episode") (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci as Bitsy Brandenham on Central Park (Episode: "A Fish Called Snakehead") (Apple TV+)
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer on Archer (Episode: "The Double Date") (FX)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

City So Real – Jackson James and Steve James (Episode: "Blood Sport") (Nat Geo)
WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Gavin Thurston (Netflix)
Dick Johnson Is Dead – Kirsten Johnson (Netflix)
Rebuilding Paradise – Lincoln Else (Nat Geo)
Secrets of the Whales – Hayes Baxley, Andy Mitchell and Brian Armstrong (Episode: "Ocean Giants") (Disney+)
The Social Dilemma – John Behrens and Jonathan Pope (Netflix)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

The Amazing Race (Episode: "Give Me a Beard Bump") (CBS)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)
WINNER: Life Below Zero (Nat Geo)
Queer Eye (Episode: "Groomer Has It") (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering for Allen v. Farrow (Episode: "Episode 3") (HBO)
Frank Marshall for The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)
Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss for Boys State (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Kirsten Johnson for Dick Johnson Is Dead (Netflix)
Jeff Orlowski for The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Dan Lindsay and T. J. Martin for Tina (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

Bertram van Munster for The Amazing Race (Episode: "Give Me a Beard Bump") (CBS)
Mark Perez for Queer Eye (Episode: "Preaching Out Loud") (Netflix)
WINNER: Nick Murray for RuPaul's Drag Race (Episode: "Gettin' Lucky") (VH1)
Ari Boles for Top Chef (Episode: "Pan African Portland") (Bravo)
Alan Carter for The Voice (Episode: "The Blind Auditions Premiere") (NBC)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Allen v. Farrow (HBO)
American Masters (PBS)
City So Real (Nat Geo)
Pretend It's a City (Netflix)
WINNER: Secrets of the Whales (Disney+)

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)
WINNER: Boys State (Apple TV+)
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) (FX)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Tina (HBO)

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Nicole Byer for Nailed It! (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness for Queer Eye (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul for RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, and Kevin O'Leary for Shark Tank (ABC)
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, and Gail Simmons for Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)
Oprah with Meghan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)
WINNER: Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Vice (Showtime)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried Award)

WINNER: Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal – David Krentz (storyboard artist) (Episode: "Plague of Madness") (Adult Swim)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Robert Valley (production designer) (Episode: "Ice") (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Patricio Betteo (background artist) (Episode: "Ice") (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Dan Gill (stop motion animator) (Episode: "All Through the House") (Netflix)
WINNER: Love, Death & Robots – Laurent Nicolas (character designer) (Episode: "Automated Customer Service") (Netflix)
WINNER: The Simpsons – Nik Ranieri (lead character layout artist) (Episode: "Wad Goals") (Fox)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Michael Abels for Allen v. Farrow (Episode: "Episode 4") (HBO)
Kathryn Bostic for American Masters (Episode: "Amy Tan: Unintended Memoir") (PBS)
WINNER: Steven Price for David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
Mark Crawford for The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Branford Marsalis for Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre (History)

Outstanding Narrator

David Attenborough on A Perfect Planet (Episode: "Volcano") (Discovery+)
David Attenborough on The Year Earth Changed (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown on Lincoln: Divided We Stand (Episode: "The Dogs of War") (CNN)
Anthony Hopkins on Mythic Quest (Episode: "Everlight") (Apple TV+)
Sigourney Weaver on Secrets of the Whales (Episode: "Ocean Giants") (Disney+)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow – Mikaela Shwer, Parker Laramie and Sara Newens (Episode: "Episode 1") (HBO)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart – Derek Boonstra and Robert A. Martinez (HBO)
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry – Greg Finton, Lindsay Utz and Azin Samari (Apple TV+)
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Martin Elsbury and Charles Dyer (Netflix)
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents) – Geoff O'Brien and Pierre Takal (FX)
Q Into the Storm – Tom Patterson, David Tillman, Cullen Hoback, Ted Woerner and Evan Wise (Episode: "The Storm") (HBO)
WINNER: The Social Dilemma – Davis Coombe (Netflix)

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

The Amazing Race – Editing Team (CBS)
Queer Eye – Editing Team (Episode: "Preaching Out Loud") (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race – Jamie Martin, Paul Cross, Ryan Mallick and Michael Roha (Episode: "Condragulations") (VH1)
Top Chef – Editing Team (Episode: "Restaurant Wars") (Bravo)
The Voice – Editing Team (NBC)

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck – Editing Team (Episode: "Steamy Vibes") (Bravo)
Deadliest Catch – Editing Team (Discovery Channel)
WINNER: Life Below Zero – Tony Diaz, Matt Edwards, Jennifer Nelson, Eric Michael Schrader and Michael Swingler (Episode: "The Other Side") (Nat Geo)
Naked and Afraid – Editing Team (Episode: "Sand Trapped") (Discovery Channel)
RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked – Kellen Cruden, Yali Sharon and Shayna Casey (Episode: "The Bag Ball") (VH1)

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

WINNER: Love, Death & Robots (Episode: "Ice") (Netflix)
Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens from Its Nap (Disney+)
Once Upon a Snowman (Disney+)
Robot Chicken (Episode: "Endgame") (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries: Vaxxed and Waxxed (TBS)
Inside Pixar (Disney+)
Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX)
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen (Bravo)
WINNER: Uncomfortable Conversations with a Black Man (YouTube)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

Allen v. Farrow (Episode: "Episode 2") (HBO)
WINNER: The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (Apple TV+)
David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre (History)

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (Apple TV+)
WINNER: David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet (Netflix)
Life Below Zero (Episode: "The Other Side") (Nat Geo)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Tina (HBO)

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Property Brothers: Forever Home (HGTV)
WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (Nat Geo)
Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

Allen v. Farrow (Episode: "Episode 3") (HBO)
All In: The Fight for Democracy (Prime Video)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart (HBO)
WINNER: The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Tulsa Burning: The 1921 Race Massacre (History)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Becoming (Disney+)
Below Deck (Bravo)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)

The queens of 'RuPaul's Drag Race Untucked' season 13.

CEREMONY 3

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Kevin Hart as Kevin Hart on Die Hart (Quibi)
John Lutz as Gilbert Pewntz on Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Brendan Scannell as Pete Devon on Bonding (Netflix)
WINNER: J. B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills on Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
John Travolta as Ron Wilcox on Die Hart (Quibi)

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

Nathalie Emmanuel as Jordan King on Die Hart (Quibi)
Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel on Reno 911! (Quibi)
WINNER: Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick on Keke Palmer's Turnt Up with the Taylors (Facebook Watch)
Paula Pell as Mrs. Abigail Mapleworth on Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
PEN15 (Hulu)
WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Bridgerton (Netflix)
WINNER: The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
WINNER: The Queen's Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

WINNER: Debbie Allen for Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
Dondraico Johnson for Genius: Aretha (Nat Geo)
Brooke Lipton for Lucifer (Netflix)
Mandy Moore and Luther Brown for Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Mandy Moore for Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

Sergio Trujillo for Christmas in Rockefeller Center (NBC)
Artem Chigvintsev for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
WINNER: Derek Hough for Dancing with the Stars (ABC)
Derek Hough for The Disney Holiday Singalong (ABC)
Parris Goebel for Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 2 (Prime Video)
Marie Haince Lebel for World of Dance (NBC)

Outstanding Commercial

"Airpods Pro — Jump" (Apple AirPods)
"Alexa's Body" (Amazon Alexa)
"Better | Mamba Forever" (Nike)
"It Already Does That" (Apple Watch Series 6)
WINNER: "You Can't Stop Us" (Nike)
"You Love Me" (Beats by Dre)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020"), Directed by Christopher Werner (HBO)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (Episode: "Episode 1085a"), Directed by Alexander J. Vietmeier (NBC)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Episode: "Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection; Senator Amy Klobuchar, Rep. Adam Kinzinger, Performance by Jamila Woods"), Directed by Jim Hoskinson (CBS)
Real Time with Bill Maher (Episode: "Episode 1835"), Directed by Paul G. Casey (HBO)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Dave Chappelle"), Directed by Don Roy King (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside, directed by Bo Burnham (Netflix)
David Byrne's American Utopia, directed by Spike Lee (HBO)
8:46 - Dave Chappelle, directed by Julia Reichert, Steven Bognar and Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion, directed by Ben Winston (HBO Max)
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote, directed by Thomas Schlamme (HBO Max)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin as President Donald Trump on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Dave Chappelle") (NBC)
WINNER: Dave Chappelle as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Dave Chappelle") (NBC)
Morgan Freeman as Morgan Freeman on The Kominsky Method (Episode: "Chapter 20. The Round Toes, of the High Shoes") (Netflix)
Daniel Kaluuya as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Daniel Kaluuya") (NBC)
Dan Levy as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Dan Levy") (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle as Colonel James Rhodes / War Machine on The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: "New World Order") (Disney+)
Charles Dance as Lord Mountbatten on The Crown (Episode: "Gold Stick") (Netflix)
Timothy Olyphant as Cobb Vanth on The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 9: The Marshal") (Disney+)
WINNER: Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman on Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Whitey's on the Moon") (HBO)
Carl Weathers as Greef Karga on The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 12: The Siege") (Disney+)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams as Nina Daniels on Hacks (Episode: "I Think She Will") (HBO Max)
Yvette Nicole Brown as Judge Anita Harper on A Black Lady Sketch Show (Episode: "But the Tilapias Are Fine Though, Right?") (HBO)
Bernadette Peters as Deb on Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (Episode: "Zoey's Extraordinary Girls' Night") (NBC)
Issa Rae as Jess on A Black Lady Sketch Show (Episode: "My Booty Look Juicy, Don't It?") (HBO)
WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Maya Rudolph") (NBC)
Kristen Wiig as Host on Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Kristen Wiig") (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel as Emily on The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Testimony") (Hulu)
WINNER: Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II on The Crown (Episode: "48:1") (Netflix)
Mckenna Grace as Esther Keyes on The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Pigs") (Hulu)
Sophie Okonedo as Charlotte Wells on Ratched (Episode: "The Dance") (Netflix)
Phylicia Rashad as Carol "Mama C" Clarke on This Is Us (Episode: "I've Got This") (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

America's Got Talent (Episode: "The Finals") (NBC)
Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Finale") (ABC)
The Masked Singer (Episode: "The Spicy 6 - The Competition Heats Up!") (Fox)
WINNER: Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Adele") (NBC)
The Voice (Episode: "Live Top 17 Performances") (NBC)

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

WINNER: David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO)
Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Jeff Russo for Fargo (Episode: "East/West") (FX)
Jeff Russo and Zoë Keating for Oslo (HBO)
WINNER: Carlos Rafael Rivera for The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "End Game") (Netflix)
Nicholas Britell for The Underground Railroad (Episode: "Chapter 2: South Carolina") (Prime Video)
Christophe Beck for WandaVision (Episode: "Previously On") (Disney+)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Kris Bowers for Bridgerton (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water") (Netflix)
Martin Phipps for The Crown (Episode: "The Balmoral Test") (Netflix)
Adam Taylor for The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "The Crossing") (Hulu)
Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq for Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Rewind 1921") (HBO)
WINNER: Ludwig Göransson for The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue") (Disney+)
Siddhartha Khosla for This Is Us (Episode: "Birth Mother") (NBC)

Outstanding Music Direction

Aron Forbes for Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (Apple TV+)
WINNER: Bo Burnham for Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
Rickey Minor for Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)
Karl Mansfield for David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO)
Harvey Mason Jr. for Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (Episode: "Zoey's Extraordinary Goodbye") (NBC)

Outstanding Music Supervision

Alexandra Patsavas for Bridgerton (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water") (Netflix)
Sarah Bridge for The Crown (Episode: "Fairytale") (Netflix)
Amanda Krieg Thomas, Alexis Martin Woodall and Ryan Murphy for Halston (Episode: "The Party's Over") (Netflix)
WINNER: Ciara Elwis and Matt Biffa for I May Destroy You (Episode: "Ego Death") (HBO)
Liza Richardson for Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Strange Case") (HBO)
Randall Poster for The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "Adjournment") (Netflix)
Dave Jordan and Shannon Murphy for WandaVision (Episode: "Don't Touch That Dial") (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Michael Abels for Allen v. Farrow (HBO)
Kris Bowers and Michael Dean Parsons for Bridgerton (Netflix)
WINNER: Blake Neely for The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Marcus Mumford and Tom Howe for Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez for WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Bo Burnham: Inside (Song: "Comedy") (Netflix)
The Boys (Episode: "The Big Ride") (Song: "Never Truly Vanish") (Prime Video)
The Queen's Gambit (Episode: "Adjournment") (Song: "I Can't Remember Love") (Netflix)
Soundtrack of Our Lives (Song: "The End Titles") (YouTube)
WINNER: WandaVision (Episode: "Breaking the Fourth Wall") (Song: "Agatha All Along") (Disney+)
Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (Episode: "Zoey's Extraordinary Birthday") (Song: "Crimson Love") (NBC)

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV)
Late Night with Seth Meyers: CORRECTIONS (YouTube)
The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)
Reno 911! (Quibi)
Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out the News (Paramount+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

The Boys (Prime Video)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

The Crown (Episode: "Gold Stick") (Netflix)
The Nevers (Episode: "Ignition") (HBO)
WINNER: Star Trek: Discovery (Episode: "Su'kal") (Paramount+)
The Umbrella Academy (Episode: "743") (Netflix)
Vikings (Episode: "The Signal") (Prime Video)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Doom Patrol (HBO Max)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Disney+)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)
S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Warrior (HBO Max)

Outstanding Stunt Performance

Cobra Kai (Episode: "December 19") (Netflix)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (Episode: "Truth") (Disney+)
Gangs of London (Episode: "Episode 2") (AMC+)
Lovecraft Country (Episode: "I Am.") (HBO)
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue") (Disney+)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

America's Got Talent (Episode: "Episode 1523") (NBC)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (Episode: "Jimmy Kimmel Live - Sacha Baron Cohen, Wesley Snipes, and Music from Charlotte Lawrence") (ABC)
WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Episode: "Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020") (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Dan Levy") (NBC)
The Voice (Episode: "Live Finale (Part 2)") (NBC)

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
WINNER: Hamilton (Disney+)
The Oscars (ABC)
The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Outstanding Television Movie

WINNER: Dolly Parton's Christmas on the Square (Netflix)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Sylvie's Love (Prime Video)
Uncle Frank (Prime Video)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside, written by Bo Burnham (Netflix)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse: Into the MAGAverse, written by Devin Delliquanti and Zhubin Parang (Comedy Central)
8:46 - Dave Chappelle, written by Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
John Lewis: Celebrating a Hero, written by Mitchell Marchand (CBS)
Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)

Bo Burnham sings 'That Funny Feeling' in 'Bo Burnham: Inside' on Netflix

The rest of the Emmys will be given out at the Primetime Emmy Awards on Sunday, Sept. 19 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on CBS and streaming live on Paramount+ for Premium subscribers. See the full list of nominees.

Check out more from EW's The Awardist, featuring Emmys analysis, exclusive interviews, and our podcast diving into all the highlights from the year's TV shows and performances.

Related content:

Sours: https://ew.com/awards/emmys/2021-creative-arts-emmys-full-list-of-winners/
2020 Creative Arts Emmys: Guest Actress in a Drama Series

The Primetime Emmys take place on September 20 and air live coast-to-coast on ABC. But the majority of awards are handed out at the five Creative Arts Emmy ceremonies that take place in the week leading up to TV’s biggest night. The Creative Arts trophies will be awarded at five events on: September 14 (reality and nonfiction; Sept. 15 (variety); Sept. 16 (scripted, night 1); Sept. 17 (scripted, night 2) and Sept. 19 (mix). The first four of these will stream live on Emmys.com while the last will air on FXX.

Because of the COVID-19 pandemic, which has forced TV productions, film shoots and entertainment events to shut down all year to slow the spread of the easily transmitted disease, all of this year’s Emmy ceremonies will be held virtually. While Jimmy Kimmel emcees just one show — the Emmys next Sunday — Best Reality Host nominee Nicole Byer (“Nailed It”) has been tapped to preside over all five of the Creative Arts awards.

Scroll down for the complete 2020 Creative Arts Emmy winners list. Winners are noted with an X and in gold.

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 14
17 categories

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL
X — “The Apollo”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Becoming”
“The Great Hack”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”

BEST HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL
“Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee”
X — “Leah Remini: Scientology And The Aftermath”
“Ugly Delicious”
“VICE”
“The World According To Jeff Goldblum”

BEST SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES
“Between The Scenes – The Daily Show”
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries”
X — “National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds”
“Pose: Identity, Family, Community”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Out Of The Closet”

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Love Is Blind”
X — “Queer Eye”
“Shark Tank”
“A Very Brady Renovation”

BEST CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
“Born This Way”
“Love Is Blind”
“Queer Eye”
X — “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Voice”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
“American Factory”
“Apollo 11”
“Becoming”
X — “The Cave”
“Sea Of Shadows”
“Serengeti”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
“Cheer”
X — “Life Below Zero”
“Queer Eye”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM
X — Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, “American Factory”
Todd Douglas Miller, “Apollo 11”
Nadia Hallgren, “Becoming”
Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”
Jason Hehir, “The Last Dance”
Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM
X — Greg Whiteley, “Cheer”
Rich Kim, “LEGO Masters”
Hisham Abed, “Queer Eye”
Nick Murray, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Ariel Boles, “Top Chef”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
Kamasi Washington, “Becoming”
Amanda Jones, “Home”
Pinar Toprak and Alex Kovacs, “McMillion$”
Mark Mothersbaugh, John Enroth and Albert Fox, “Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness”
X — Laura Karpman, “Why We Hate”

BEST NARRATOR
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, “Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Revolution”
Chiwetel Ejiofor, “The Elephant Queen”
Angela Basset, “The Imagineering Story”
Lupita Nyong’o, “Serengeti”
X — David Attenborough, “Seven Worlds, One Planet”

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
“American Factory”
X — “Apollo 11”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“The Last Dance”
“McMillion$”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness”

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
“LEGO Masters”
“Queer Eye”
X — “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Survivor”
“Top Chef”

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
X — “Cheer”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Life Below Zero”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
X — “Apollo 11”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Cheer”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”
“McMillion$”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness”

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)
X — “Apollo 11”
“Beastie Boys Story”
“Cheer”
“Laurel Canyon: A Place In Time”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness”

BEST WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM
Mike Diamond, Adam Horovit and Spike Jonze, “Beastie Boys Story”
Alisar Hasan and Feras Fayyad, “The Cave”
Rachel Mason and Kathryn Robson, “Circus Of Books”
X — Mark Lewis, “Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer”
James Lee Hernandez and Brian Lazarte, “McMillion$”

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15
16 categories

BEST SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES
“Beeing at Home with Samantha Bee”
“Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews”
X – “Carpool Karaoke: The Series”
“Jimmy Kimmel’s Quarantine Minilogues”
“The Randy Rainbow Show”

BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Drunk History”
X – “Saturday Night Live”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
X – “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times”
“The Oscars”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
“A Celebration of the Music from Coco”
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Episode 2802”)
“The Oscars”
X – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Top 10”)

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NON- PROSTHETIC)
“A Celebration of the Music from Coco”
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Episode 2802”)
“The Oscars”
X – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Top 10”)

BEST COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
“Dancing with the Stars” (Episode: “Halloween Night”)
“Drunk History” (Episode: “Fame”)
X – “The Masked Singer” (Episode: “The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A”)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (Episode: “I’m That Bitch”)
“Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”)

BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (Episode: “Born at Night, But Not Last Night”)
Directed by Dime Davis

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Episode: “Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor’s Questions About Coronavirus”)
Directed by David Paul Meyer

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Episode: “Episode 629”)
Directed by Paul Pennolino and Christopher Werner

“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (Episode: “Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff”)
Directed by Jim Hoskinson

X – “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Eddie Murphy”)
Directed by Don Roy King

“Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready” (Episode: “Flame Monroe”)
Directed by Linda Mendoza

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
“62nd Grammy Awards”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“The Oscars”
X – “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
X – Rickey Minor for “The Kennedy Center Honors”
Sheila E., Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis for “Let’s Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute to Prince”
Rickey Minor for “The Oscars”
Lenny Pickett, Eli Brueggemann and Leon Pendarvis for “Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “SNL At Home #1”)
Adam Wayne Blackstone for “Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira”

BEST PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Episode: “Trump’s Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) and Trevor’s Audience Tribute Song”)
“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
X – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Segment: “Eat Sh!t, Bob!”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Segment: “The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES
“At Home with Amy Sedaris” (Episodes: “Outdoor Entertaining”, “Travel”)
“Drunk History” (Episode: “Bad Blood”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Episode: “Episode 629”)
“Queer Eye” (Episode: “We’re in Japan!: The Ideal Woman”)
X – “Saturday Night Live” (Episodes: “Host: Eddie Murphy”, “Host: John Mulaney”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
“77th Annual Golden Globe Awards”
“62nd Grammy Awards”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times”
X – “The Oscars”

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Episode: “Jessie Reyez”)
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“62nd Grammy Awards”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Episode: “Episode 629”)
X – “The Oscars”

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (Episode: “The Spite Store”)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (Episode: “Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, and Music from David Byrne”)
X – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Episode: “Episode 629”)
“Saturday Night Live” (Episode: “Host: Woody Harrelson”)
“The Voice” (Episode: “Live Finale”)

BEST TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL
“2019 American Music Awards”
“Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones”
“The Little Mermaid Live!”
X – “Live in Front of a Studio Audience: “All in the Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
“The Oscars”

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”
X – “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“Late Night with Seth Meyers”
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
19 categories

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
“Defending Jacob” (Episode: “After”)
“Devs”
“The Plot Against America” (Episode: Part 1″)
X — “Watchmen” (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”)
“Watchmen” (Episode: “Little Fear of Lightning”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES
“Bob Hearts Abishola” (Episode: “Ice Cream for Breakfast”)
“Family Reunion” (Episode: “Remember Black Elvis?”) (Netflix)
X — “The Ranch” (Episode: “It Ain’t My Fault”)
“Will & Grace” (Episode: “Accidentally on Porpoise”)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)
“The End of the F***ing World” (Episode: “Episode 2”)
“Homecoming” (Episode: “Giant”)
“Insecure” (Episode: “Lowkey Happy”)
“Insecure” (Episode: “Lowkey Lost”)
X — “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 7: The Reckoning”)

BEST CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING
X — “Black-ish” (Episode: “Hair Day”)
“Grace and Frankie” (Episode: “The Laughing Stock”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Liars”)
“The Politician” (Episode: “Pilot”)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Episode: “Happy Ending”)
“This Is Us” (Episode: “Strangers: Part Two”)

BEST FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES
“Carnival Row” (Episode: “Aisling”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Household”)
“The Mandalorian” (“Chapter 3: The Sin”)
X — “Watchmen”(Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”) 
“Westworld” (Episode: “Parce Domine”)

BEST PERIOD COSTUMES
X — “The Crown” (Episode: “Cri de Coeur”)
“Hollywood” (Episode: “A Hollywood Ending”)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)
“Mrs. America” (Episode: “Shirley”)
“Pose” (Episode: “Acting Up”)

BEST PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“American Horror Story: 1984” (Episode: “The Lady in White”)
“Hollywood” (Episode: “Outlaws”)
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)
“Pose” (Episode: “Acting Up”)
“Star Trek: Picard” (Episode: “Stardust City Rag”)

BEST MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“The Conners” (Episode: “Slappy Holidays”)
X — “One Day at a Time” (Episode: “Boundaries”)
“Will & Grace” (Episode: “What a Dump”)
“Will & Grace” (Episode: “We Love Lucy”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
“Big Little Lies” (Episodes: “What Have They Done?”, “The Bad Mother”, “I Want To Know”)
X — “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Household”)
“Killing Eve” (Episode: “Are You from Pinner?”)
“The Morning Show” (Episode: “In the Dark Night of the Soul It’s Always 3:30 in the Morning”)
“Ozark” (Episode: “Wartime”)
“Succession” (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)
“GLOW” (Episode: “Up, Up, Up”)
X — “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”)
“Space Force” (Episode: “The Launch”)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (Episodes: “Resurrection”, “Collaboration”, “Witches”)
“Will & Grace” (Episode: “We Love Lucy”)

BEST PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“American Horror Story: 1984” (Episode: “True Killers”)
“Hollywood” (Episode: “Jump”)
“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 6: The Prisoner”)
“Pose” (Episode: “Love’s in Need of Love Today”)
X — “Star Trek: Picard”(Episode: “Absolute Candor”)
“Westworld” (Episode: “Crisis Theory”)

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child”)
“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 4: Sanctuary”)
“The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”)
“Ozark” (Episode: “Fire Pink”)
“Ozark” (Episode: “Wartime”)
“Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”)
“Succession” (Episode: “DC”)
X — “Succession” (Episode: “This Is Not for Tears”)

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Mrs. America”
X — “Watchmen”(Episode: “A God Walks into Abar”)
“Watchmen” (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”)
“Watchmen” (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”)

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
“Better Call Saul” (Episode: “Bagman”)
“The Boys” (Episode: “The Name of the Game”)
“The Crown” (Episode: “Aberfan”)
“Star Trek: Picard” (Episode: “Et in Arcadia Ego: Part 2”)
X — “Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”)
“Westworld” (Episode: “Parce Domine”)

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
“GLOW” (Episode: “The Libertines”)
X — “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”)
“Silicon Valley” (Episode: “Exit Event”)
“Space Force” (Episode: “The Launch”)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (Episode: “The Return”)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION
X — “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child”) 
“Modern Family” (Episode: “Finale”)
“The Ranch” (Episode: “Fadeaway”)
“Schitt’s Creek” (Episode: “Happy Ending”)
“Space Force” (Episode: “Save Epsilon 6!”)

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
“American Horror Story: 1984” (Episode: “Camp Redwood”)
“Devs” (Episode: “Episode 3”)
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Hollywood” (Episode: “Hooray for Hollywood”)
X — “Watchmen” (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”) 

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
“Lost in Space” (Episode: “Ninety-Seven”)
X — “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 2: The Child”)
“Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”)
“Watchmen” (Episode: “See How They Fly”)
“Westworld” (Episode: “Crisis Theory”)

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
“Devs” (Episode: “Episode 8”)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Episode: “Household”)
“Tales From the Loop” (Episode: “Loop”)
“Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Episode: “Strongman”)
X — “Vikings” (Episode: “The Best Laid Plans”)

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
18 categories

BEST DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
X — “Big Mouth Guide to Life”
“Doctor Who: The Runaway”

BEST ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM
X — “The Messy Truth VR Experience”
“Rebuilding Notre Dame”
“When We Stayed Home”

BEST SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM
X — “Forky Asks a Question: What is Love?”
“Robot Chicken” (Episode: “Santa’s Dead”)
“Steven Universe Future” (Episode: “Fragments”)

BEST SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
X — “Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler”
“The Good Place Presents: The Selection”
“Most Dangerous Game”
“Reno 911!”
“Star Trek: Short Treks”

BEST ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
X — Laurence Fishburne, “#FreeRayshawn”
Stephan James, “#FreeRayshawn”
Christoph Waltz, “Most Dangerous Game”
Mamoudou Athie, “Oh Jerome, No (Cake)”
Corey Hawkins, “Survive”

BEST ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES
Anna Kendrick, “Dummy”
Kaitlin Olson, “Flipped”
X — Jasmine Cephas Jones, “#FreeRayshawn”
Rain Valdez, “Razor Tongue”
Kerri Kenney-Silver, “Reno 911!

BEST CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Dead to Me”
“Insecure”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
X — “Schitt’s Creek”
“What We Do in the Shadows”

BEST CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Killing Eve”
“Ozark”
X — “Succession”

BEST CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE
X — Maya Rudoph, “Big Mouth” (Episode: “How to Have an Orgasm”)
Leslie Odom Jr., “Central Park” (Episode: “Episode One”)
Wanda Sykes, “Crank Yankers” (Episode: “Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes and Kathy Griffin”)
Taika Waititi, “The Mandalorian” (Episode: “Chapter 8: Redemption”)
Nancy Cartwright, “The Simpsons” (Episode: “Better Off Ned”)
Hank Azaria, “The Simpsons” (Episode: “Frinkoin”)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING
X — “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist” (Routines: “All I Do Is Win,” “I’ve Got the Music in Me,” “Crazy”)

BEST INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION
X — Jill Dykxhoorn, “Archer” (Episode: “Road Trip”)
X — Dan MacKenzie, “Cosmos: Possible Worlds” (Episode: “Vavilov”)
X — Genndy Tartakovsky, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Episode: “Spear and Fang”)
X — Scott Wills, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Episode: “Spear and Fang”)
X — Stephen DeStefano, “Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Episode: “A Cold Death”)

BEST INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING
X — “Create Together”
X — “The Line”

BEST MOTION DESIGN
X — “Inside Bill’s Brain: Decoding Bill Gates”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
“Hollywood” (Episode: “Hooray for Hollywood: Part 2”)
“Little Fires Everywhere” (Episode: “The Spider Web”)
“Mrs. America” (Episode: “Reagan”)
“Unorthodox” (Episode: “Part 1”)
X — “Watchmen” (Episode: “It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice”)

BEST MUSIC SUPERVISION
“Better Call Saul” (Episode: “The Guy for This”)
“Euphoria” (Episode: “And Salt the Earth Behind You”)
“Insecure” (Episode: “Lowkey Movin’ On”)
“Killing Eve” (Episode: “Meetings Have Biscuits”)
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”)
“Stranger Things” (Episode: “Chapter Three: The Case of the Missing Lifeguard”)
“Watchmen” (Episode: “This Extraordinary Being”)

BEST ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC
“Carnival Row”
“Defending Jacob”
X — “Hollywood”
“Unorthodox”
“Why We Hate”
“Wu-Tang: An American Saga”

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS
“The Black Godfather” (Song Title: “Letter to My Godfather”)
X — “Euphoria” (Song Title: “All for Us”)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (Song Title: “Eat Shit, Bob”)
“Little Fires Everywhere” (Song Title: “Build it Up”)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Song Title: “One Less Angel”)
“This is Us” (Song Title: “Memorized”)
“Watchmen” (Song Title: “The Way it Used to Be”)

BEST STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM
“Ballers”
“Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
“Henry Danger”
X — “Shameless”
“Space Force”

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 19
30 categories

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM
“Big Mouth”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
X — “Rick and Morty”
“The Simpsons”

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM
X — “Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal”
“Star Wars Resistance”
X — “We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest”

BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES
“American Masters”
“Hillary”
X — “The Last Dance”
“McMillion$”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING
X — “The Cave”
“Chasing the Moon”
“Moonlight Sonata: Deafness in Three Movements”
“One Child Nation”

BEST TELEVISION MOVIE
“American Son”
X — “Bad Education”
“Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings”
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM
“Amy Schumer Learns to Cook”
X — “Cheer”
“Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked”
“We’re Here”

BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)
X — “Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones”
“Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor”
“Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
“Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill”
“John Mulaney & The Sack Box Lunch”
“Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah”

BEST COMMERCIAL
X — “Back to School Essentials – The Sandy Hook Promise”
“Before Alexa” – Amazon
“Bounce” – Apple AirPods
“Groundhog Day” – Jeep
“The Look” – P&G

BEST CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“Mrs. America”
“Normal People”
“Unbelievable”
“Unorthodox”
X — “Watchmen”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING
“The Oscars”
“Savage X Fenty Show”
X — “So You Think You Can Dance” (“I’ll Be Seeing You,” “Mambo Italiano,” “The Girl from Impanema”
“So You Think You Can Dance” (“Enough Is Enough,” “Sign of the Times”)
“World of Dance”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
“The Crown”
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Mindhunter”
“Ozark” (“Boss Fight”)
“Ozark” (“Civil Union”)
“Tales from the Loop”
“Westworld”

BEST CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES
“black-ish”
“Euphoria”
“Grace and Frankie”
“Killing Eve”
“The Politician”
X — “Schitt’s Creek”
“Unorthodox”

BEST CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)
“Big Little Lies”
X — “Euphoria”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Ozark”
“The Politician”
“Schitt’s Creek:”

BEST DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
X — “Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones”
“62nd Grammy Awards”
“Live in Front of a Studio Audience: ‘All in the Family’ and ‘Good Times'”
“Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show”
“73rd Annual Tony Awards”

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Adam Driver, “Saturday Night Live”
Luke Kirby, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
X — Eddie Murphy, “Saturday Night Live”
Dev Patel, “Modern Love”
Brad Pitt, “Saturday Night Live”
Fred Willard, “Modern Family”

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Angela Bassett, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bette Midler, “The Politician”
Maya Rudolph, “The Good Place”
X — Maya Rudolph, “Saturday Night Live”
Wanda Sykes, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, “Saturday Night Live”

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman, “The Outsider”
X — Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
James Cromwell, “Succession”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Andrew Scott, “Black Mirror”
Martin Short, “The Morning Show”

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Laverne Cox, “Orange Is the New Black”
X — Cherry Jones, “Succession”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”
Cicely Tyson, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Harriet Walter, “Succession”

BEST HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM
Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman, “Making It”
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!”
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antonio Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
X — RuPaul Charles, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio, “Top Chef”

BEST INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM
X — “Mr. Robot” — “Season_4.0 ARG”
“Stranger Things” — “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop”
“Westworld” — “Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES
“America’s Got Talent”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
X — “Saturday Night Live” – “Host: John Mulaney”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“The Voice”

BEST MAIN TITLE DESIGN
“Abstract: The Art of Design”
“Carnival Row”
X — “Godfather of Harlem”
“The Morning Show”
“The Politician”
“Watchmen”
“Westworld”

BEST MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)
“The Crown”
“Euphoria”
X — “The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Succession”

BEST PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING
“The Crown”
X — “Hollywood”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Pose”
“Star Trek: Picard”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)
X — “The Crown”
“Hollywood”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Watchmen”
“Westworld”

BEST SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
X — “Insecure”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Schitt’s Creek” (“Happy Ending”)
“Schitt’s Creek” (“Start Spreading the News”)
“What We Do in the Shadows”

BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL
“American Horror Story: 1984”
“Catherine the Great”
“Devs”
“El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie”
X — “Watchmen”

BEST SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)
“Better Call Saul”
X — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“Ozark”
“Star Trek: Picard”
“Stranger Things”
“Westworld”

BEST STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE
“The Blacklist”
X — “The Mandalorian”
“The Rookie”
“S.W.A.T.”
“Stranger Things”

BEST WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL
X — “Dave Chappelle: Sticks and Stones”
“Hannah Gadsby: Douglas”
“John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Box”
“Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything”
“Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby”

PREDICT the 2020 Emmy winners now; change through September 20

Make your predictions at Gold Derby now. Download our free and easy app for Apple/iPhone devices or Android (Google Play) to compete against legions of other fans plus our experts and editors for best prediction accuracy scores. See our latest prediction champs. Can you top our esteemed leaderboards next? Always remember to keep your predictions updated because they impact our latest racetrack odds, which terrify Hollywood chiefs and stars. Don’t miss the fun. Speak up and share your huffy opinions in our famous forums where 5,000 showbiz leaders lurk every day to track latest awards buzz. Everybody wants to know: What do you think? Who do you predict and why?

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s newsletter with experts’ latest predictions

Sours: https://www.goldderby.com/article/2020/2020-creative-arts-emmy-winners-list/

Arts 2020 winners creative emmy

5de54e6f79d7571aaa0155a2

Baby Yoda seems to be a good luck charm for The Mandalorian in more ways than one. At this year's 72nd annual Creative Arts Emmys, Disney's hit Star Wars series The Mandalorian picked up multiple awards, as did HBO's Watchmen and other sci-fi and fantasy TV shows. 

The Creative Arts Emmy Awards celebrate extraordinary artistic and technical achievements in a variety of TV show genres, guest star performances in weekly series, as well as exceptional work in the animation, documentary and reality TV categories. 

Entertain your brain with the coolest news from streaming to superheroes, memes to video games.

Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the ceremony, hosted by comedian-actress Nicole Byer, was virtual and was divided into five different nights leading up to Sunday's main Emmys event. 

Disney's The Mandalorian received awards for outstanding special visual effects, sound editing, sound mixing, production design, music composition, stunt coordination, and cinematography awards. 

HBO's Watchmen series picked up awards for best cinematography, best casting, outstanding fantasy/sci-fi costumes, music composition, sound mixing (for a limited series), sound editing, and single-camera picture editing. Watchmen is up for numerous awards during Sunday's Emmy Awards as well. 

CBS' Star Trek: Picard won for outstanding prosthetic makeup for a series, limited series, movie or special. (Disclosure: ViacomCBS is the parent company of CNET.)

Adult Swim's Rick and Morty won for Outstanding Animated Program. Netflix'sJim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance had a tied win with HBO's We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest for Outstanding Children's Program.

Hulu's The Handmaid's Tale won for outstanding production design for a narrative contemporary program.

Netflix's Stranger Things grabbed the award for outstanding sound editing for a comedy or drama series (one hour). History Channel's Vikings snagged the award for outstanding special visual effects in a supporting role.

watchmen-2019-hbo-1

Space shows racked up the awards too. HBO's The Apollo won for outstanding documentary or nonfiction special, CNN's Apollo 11 won awards for both outstanding picture editing for a nonfiction program and sound editing.

National Geographic won big too. National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds received the award for outstanding short form nonfiction or reality series. National Geographic's The Cave won for both outstanding cinematography for a nonfiction program as well as Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking. National Geographic's Life Below Zero grabbed the award for outstanding cinematography for a reality program. 

Actor Maya Rudolph won her first Emmy for character voice-over performance in voicing the character Connie the Hormone Monstress on Netflix's Big Mouth. She also snagged an award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for her performance as Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris on NBC's Saturday Night Live.

Here's the full list of the 72nd Annual Creative Arts Emmy winners. Find out more about the main Emmy Awards Show on Sunday here. 

Sours: https://www.cnet.com/news/creative-emmys-2020-winners-mandalorian-and-watchmen-score-most-awards/
2020 Creative Arts Emmy Awards: In Memoriam

72nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama SeriesOutstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy SeriesOutstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or MovieOutstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
  • One Day at a Time – Cheryl Campsmith (Episode: "Boundaries") (Pop TV)
    • The Conners – Brian Schnuckel (Episode: "Slappy Holidays") (ABC)
    • Will & Grace – Joseph Fulton (Episode: "What a Dump") (NBC)
    • Will & Grace – Peter Beyt (Episode: "We Love Lucy") (NBC)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety ProgrammingOutstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
  • Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller (CNN)
    • American Factory – Lindsay Utz (Netflix)
    • Beastie Boys Story – Jeff Buchanan and Zoe Schack (Apple TV+)
    • The Last Dance – Chad Beck, Devin Concannon, Abhay Sofsky and Ben Sozanski (Episode: "Episode 1") (ESPN)
    • McMillion$ – Jody McVeigh-Schultz, Lane Farnham, James Lee Hernandez, Brian Lazarte and Scott Hanson (Episode: "Episode 3") (HBO)
    • Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness – Doug Abel, Nicholas Biagetti, Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Geoffrey Richman and Daniel Koehler (Episode: "Cult of Personality") (Netflix)
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition ProgramOutstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
  • RuPaul's Drag Race – Jamie Martin, Michael Roha, Paul Cross, Michael Lynn Deis and Ryan Mallick (Episode: "I'm That Bitch") (VH1)
    • LEGO Masters – Editing Team[note 2] (Episode: "Mega City Block") (Fox)
    • Queer Eye – Ryan Taylor and Tony Zajkowski (Episode: "Disabled but Not Really") (Netflix)
    • Survivor – Michael Greer, Chad Bertalotto, Evan Mediuch, James Ciccarello and Jacob Teixeira (Episode: "It's Like a Survivor Economy") (CBS)
    • Top Chef – Matt Reynolds, David Chalfin, Mike Abitz, Eric Lambert, Jose Rodriguez and Dan Williams (Episode: "The Jonathan Gold Standard") (Bravo)
Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/72nd_Primetime_Creative_Arts_Emmy_Awards

You will also be interested:

2020 Creative Arts Emmys: Full list of winners

Emmys week is officially here.

The Creative Arts Emmys — which honor outstanding artistic and technical achievement in a variety of television program genres, guest performances in weekly series, as well as exceptional work in the animation, reality, and documentary categories — kicked off on Monday night. The awards were spread out throughout the week, with winners also announced on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Saturday in the run-up to the Primetime Emmys on Sunday.

The Monday through Thursday shows are available to watch on the Television Academy's YouTube channel. The final night aired Saturday at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on FXX. Nailed It! host and Emmy nominee Nicole Byer hosted all five shows.

See below for the full list of winners from the 2020 Creative Arts Emmys.

Night 5 - Saturday, Sept. 19

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Big Mouth, "Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!" (Netflix)

Bob's Burgers, "Pig Trouble In Little Tina" (FOX)

BoJack Horseman, "The View From Halfway Down" (Netflix)

WINNER: Rick And Morty, "The Vat Of Acid Episode" (Adult Swim)

The Simpsons, "Thanksgiving Of Horror" (FOX)

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

WINNER (tie): Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance (Netflix)

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)

WINNER (tie): We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

WINNER: "Back-to-School Essentials" - Sandy Hook Promise

"Before Alexa" - Amazon

"Bounce" - Apple AirPods

"Groundhog Day" - Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)

"The Look" - P&G

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES

American Masters (PBS)

Hillary (Hulu)

WINNER: The Last Dance (ESPN)

McMillion$ (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING

WINNER: The Cave (National Geographic)

Chasing The Moon (American Experience) (PBS)

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)

One Child Nation (Prime Video)

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE

American Son (Netflix)

WINNER: Bad Education (HBO)

Dolly Parton's Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night (Food Network)

WINNER: Cheer (Netflix)

Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

We're Here (HBO)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)

WINNER: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A LIMITED SERIES MOVIE OR SPECIAL

Mrs. America (FX Networks)

Normal People (Hulu)

Unbelievable (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

WINNER: Watchmen (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR VARIETY OR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Oscars, Routine: "Come Alive (Opening Sequence)" (ABC)

Savage X Fenty Show, Routines: "Statues," "Benches," "Window" (Prime Video)

WINNER: So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: "I'll Be Seeing You," "Mambo Italiano," "The Girl From Ipanema" (FOX)

So You Think You Can Dance, Routines: "Enough Is Enough," "Sign Of The Times" (FOX)

World Of Dance, Routines: "Dos Jueyes," "El Ray Timbal" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Mindhunter, "Episode 6" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Boss Fight" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Civil Union" (Netflix)

Tales From The Loop, "Loop" (Prime Video)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY COSTUMES

black-ish, "Hair Day" (ABC)

Euphoria, "The Next Episode" (HBO)

Grace And Frankie, "The Tank" (Netflix)

Killing Eve, "Are You From Pinner?" (BBC America)

The Politician, "Pilot" (Netflix)

WINNER: Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Unorthodox, "Part 2" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Big Little Lies, "She Knows" (HBO)

WINNER: Euphoria, "And Salt The Earth Behind You" (HBO)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Mayday" (Hulu)

Ozark, "In Case Of Emergency" (Netflix)

The Politician, "The Assassination Of Payton Hobart" (Netflix)

Schitt'sCreek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

WINNER: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy, Modern Family, "Legacy" (ABC)

Dev Patel as Joshua, Modern Love, "When Cupid Is A Prying Journalist" (Prime Video)

Adam Driver as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Adam Driver" (NBC)

WINNER: Eddie Murphy as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci, Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #2" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Angela Bassett as Mo, A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h" (HBO)

Maya Rudolph as The Judge, The Good Place, "You’ve Changed, Man" (NBC)

Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…" (Prime Video)

Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold, The Politician, "Vienna" (Netflix)

WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Host, Saturday Night Live, "Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney, Black Mirror, "Smithereens" (Netflix)

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon, The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Martin Short as Dick Lundy, The Morning Show, "Chaos Is The New Cocaine" (Apple TV+)

Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland, The Outsider, "Fish In A Barrel" (HBO)

James Cromwell as Ewan Roy, Succession, "Dundee" (HBO)

WINNER: Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill, This Is Us, "After The Fire" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Alexis Bledel as Emily, The Handmaid's Tale, "God Bless the Child" (Hulu)

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness, How To Get Away With Murder, "Stay" (ABC)

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset, Orange Is The New Black, "God Bless America" (Netflix)

Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood, Succession, "Return" (HBO)

WINNER: Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce, Succession, "Tern Haven" (HBO)

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke, This Is Us, "Flip A Coin" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING HOST FOR A REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

Making It (NBC) — Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman

Nailed It! (Netflix) — Nicole Byer

Queer Eye (Netflix) — Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, and Jonathan Van Ness

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1) — RuPaul

Shark Tank (ABC) — Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Daymond John, Robert Herjavec, and Kevin O'Leary

Top Chef (Bravo) — Padma Lakshmi and Tom Colicchio

OUTSTANDING INTERACTIVE EXTENSION OF A LINEAR PROGRAM

WINNER: Mr. Robot, "Season_4.0 ARG" (USA Network)

Stranger Things, "Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SERIES

America's Got Talent, "Live Results Finale" (NBC)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And

Music From Kanye West" (ABC)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC)

So You Think You Can Dance, "Finale" (FOX)

The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Abstract: The Art Of Design (Netflix)

Carnival Row (Prime Video)

WINNER: Godfather Of Harlem (EPIX)

The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

The Politician (Netflix)

Watchmen (HBO)

Westworld (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Euphoria, "Bonnie And Clyde" (HBO)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Ozark, "All In" (Netflix)

Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PERIOD AND/OR CHARACTER HAIRSTYLING

The Crown, "Cri De Coeur" (Netflix)

WINNER: Hollywood, "A Hollywood Ending" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Pose, "Worth It" (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, "Stardust City Rag" (CBS All Access)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PERIOD OR FANTASY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

WINNER: The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Hollywood (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" and "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…" (Prime Video)

Watchmen, "An Almost Religious Awe" (HBO)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "Elizabeth, Margaret And Larry" (HBO)

WINNER: Insecure, "Lowkey Trying" (HBO)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Schitt's Creek, "Start Spreading The News" (Pop TV)

What We Do In The Shadows, "Resurrection" (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

American Horror Story: 1984, "Camp Redwood" (FX Networks)

Catherine The Great, "Episode Four" (HBO)

Devs, "Episode 3" (FX Networks)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

WINNER: Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo..." (Prime Video)

Ozark, "All In" (Netflix)

Star Trek: Picard,"Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2" (CBS All Access)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A DRAMA SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

The Blacklist (NBC)

WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)

The Rookie (ABC)

S.W.A.T. (CBS)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

WINNER: Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)

Night 4 - Thursday, Sept. 17

OUTSTANDING DERIVATIVE INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

WINNER: Big Mouth Guide to Life (Netflix)

Doctor Who: The Runaway (BBC America)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL INTERACTIVE PROGRAM

WINNER: The Messy Truth VR Experience (Oculus)

Rebuilding Notre Dame (Oculus)

When We Stayed Home (Oculus)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM ANIMATED PROGRAM

WINNER: Forky Asks a Question: What Is Love? (Disney+)

Robot Chicken, "Santa's Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special" (Adult Swim)

Steven Universe Future, "Fragments" (Cartoon Network)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Better Call Saul Employee Training: Legal Ethics With Kim Wexler (AMC.com)

The Good Place Presents: The Selection (NBC)

Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)

Reno 911! (Quibi)

Star Trek: Short Treks (CBS All Access)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Laurence Fishburne as Lt. Steven Poincy, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Stephan James as Rayshawn, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Christoph Waltz as Miles Sellers, Most Dangerous Game (Quibi)

Mamoudou Athie as Jerome, Oh Jerome, No (Cake) (FX Networks)

Corey Hawkins as Paul, Survive (Quibi)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A SHORT FORM COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES

Anna Kendrick as Cody, Dummy (Quibi)

Kaitlin Olson as Cricket Melfi, Flipped (Quibi)

WINNER: Jasmine Cephas Jones as Tyisha, #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)

Rain Valdez as Belle Jonas, Razor Tongue (YouTube)

Kerri Kenney-Silver as Deputy Trudy Wiegel, Reno 911! (Quibi)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)

Dead To Me (Netflix)

Insecure (HBO)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

WINNER: Schitt's Creek (Pop TV)

What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Big Little Lies (HBO)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)

Killing Eve (BBC America)

Ozark (Netflix)

WINNER: Succession (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CHARACTER VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Maya Rudolph as Connie the Hormone Monstress, Big Mouth, "How to Have an Orgasm" (Netflix) 

Leslie Odom, Jr. as Owen, Central Park, "Episode One" (Apple TV+)

Wanda Sykes as Gladys, Crank Yankers, "Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin" (Comedy Central)

Taika Waititi as IG-11, The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Nancy Cartwright as Bart Simpson, Nelson, Ralph, Todd, The Simpsons, "Better Off Ned" (FOX)

Hank Azaria as Professor Frink, Moe, Chief Wiggum, Carl, Cletus, Kirk, Sea Captain, The Simpsons, "Frinkcoin" (FOX)

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR SCRIPTED PROGRAMMING (Juried Award)

(Juried Award: All entrants are screened by a jury of appropriate peer group members and one, more than one, or no award entry is awarded an Emmy.)

WINNER: Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist, Routines: "All I Do Is Win," "I've Got the Music in Me" and "Crazy" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION (Juried Award)

WINNERS: Archer, "Road Trip" (FX Networks) — for Lead Background Artist Jill Dykxhoorn

Cosmos: Possible Worlds, "Vavilov" (National Geographic) — for Character Animator Dan Mackenzie

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Storyboard Artist Genndy Tartakovsky

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "Spear And Fang" (Adult Swim) — for Art Director Scott Wills

Genndy Tartakovsky's Primal, "A Cold Death" (Adult Swim) — for Character Designer Stephen Destefano

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION IN INTERACTIVE PROGRAMMING (Juried Award)

WINNERS: Create Together (YouTube)

The Line (Oculus)

OUTSTANDING MOTION DESIGN (Juried Award)

WINNER: Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Hollywood, "Hooray for Hollywood: Part 2" (Netflix)

Little Fires Everywhere, "The Spider Web" (Hulu)

Mrs. America, "Reagan" (FX Networks)

Unorthodox, "Part 1" (Netflix)

WINNER: Watchmen, "It’s Summer and We’re Running out of Ice" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC SUPERVISION

Better Call Saul, “The Guy for This” (AMC)

Euphoria, “And Salt the Earth Behind You” (HBO)

Insecure, “Lowkey Movin’ On” (HBO)

Killing Eve, “Meetings Have Biscuits” (BBC America)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “It’s Comedy or Cabbage” (Prime Video)

Stranger Things, “Chapter Three: The Case of the Missing Lifeguard” (Netflix)

Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

Carnival Row (Prime Video)

Defending Jacob (Apple TV+)

WINNER: Hollywood (Netflix)

Unorthodox (Netflix)

Why We Hate (Discovery Channel)

Wu-Tang: An American Saga (Hulu)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

The Black Godfather • Song Title: “Letter to My Godfather” (Netflix)

WINNER: Euphoria, “And Salt the Earth Behind You” / Song Title: “All for Us” (HBO)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 629” / Song Title: “Eat Sh!t, Bob” (HBO)

Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way” / Song Title: “Build It Up” (Hulu)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, “Strike Up the Band” / Song Title: “One Less Angel” (Prime Video)

This Is Us, “Strangers” / Song Title: “Memorized” (NBC)

Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” / Song Title: “The Way It Used To Be” (HBO)

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION FOR A COMEDY OR VARIETY PROGRAM

Ballers (HBO)

Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)

Henry Danger (Nickelodeon)

WINNER: Shameless (Showtime)

Space Force (Netflix)

Night 3 - Wednesday, Sept. 16

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

Defending Jacob, "After" (Apple TV+)

Devs, "Episode 7" (FX Networks)

The Plot Against America, "Part 1" (HBO)

Watchmen, "Little Fear Of Lightning" (HBO)

WINNER: Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Bob Hearts Abishola, "Ice Cream For Breakfast" (CBS)

Family Reunion, "Remember Black Elvis?" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Ranch, "It Ain't My Fault" (Netflix)

Will & Grace, "Accidentally On Porpoise" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES (HALF-HOUR)

The End Of The F***ing World, "Episode 2" (Netflix)

Homecoming, "Giant" (Prime Video)

Insecure, "Lowkey Happy" (HBO)

Insecure, "Lowkey Lost" (HBO)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 7: The Reckoning" (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING

WINNER: black-ish, "Hair Day" (ABC)

Grace And Frankie, "The Laughing Stock" (Netflix)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Liars" (Hulu)

The Politician, "Pilot" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

This Is Us, "Strangers: Part Two" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING FANTASY/SCI-FI COSTUMES

Carnival Row, "Aisling" (Prime Video)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 3: The Sin" (Disney+)

WINNER: Watchmen, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" (HBO)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

The Conners, "Slappy Holidays" (ABC)

WINNER: One Day At A Time, "Boundaries" (Pop TV)

Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)

Will & Grace, "What A Dump" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PERIOD COSTUMES

WINNER: The Crown, "Cri De Coeur" (Netflix)

Hollywood, "A Hollywood Ending" (Netflix)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Mrs. America, "Shirley" (FX Networks)

Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING PERIOD MAKEUP AND/OR CHARACTER MAKEUP (NON-PROSTHETIC)

American Horror Story: 1984, "The Lady In White" (FX Networks)

Hollywood, "Outlaws" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, "It's Comedy Or Cabbage" (Prime Video)

Pose, "Acting Up" (FX Networks)

Star Trek: Picard, "Stardust City Rag" (CBS All Access)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY PROGRAM (ONE HOUR OR MORE)

Big Little Lies, "What Have They Done?," "The Bad Mother," "I Want To Know" (HBO)

WINNER: The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

Killing Eve, "Are You From Pinner?" (BBC America)

The Morning Show, "In The Dark Night Of The Soul It's Always 3:30 In The Morning" (Apple TV+)

Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)

Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A NARRATIVE PROGRAM (HALF-HOUR)

GLOW, "Up, Up, Up" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+)

Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, "Resurrection," "Collaboration," "Witches" (FX Networks)

Will & Grace, "We Love Lucy" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE OR SPECIAL

American Horror Story: 1984, "True Killers" (FX Networks)

Hollywood, "Jump" (Netflix)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 6: The Prisoner" (Disney+)

Pose, "Love's In Need Of Love Today" (FX Networks)

WINNER: Star Trek: Picard, "Absolute Candor" (CBS All Access)

Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 4: Sanctuary" (Disney+)

The Mandalorian, "Chapter 8: Redemption" (Disney+)

Ozark, "Fire Pink" (Netflix)

Ozark, "Wartime" (Netflix)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Succession, "DC" (HBO)

WINNER: Succession, "This Is Not For Tears" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Mrs. America, "Phyllis" (FX Networks)

WINNER: Watchmen, "A God Walks In To Abar" (HBO)

Watchmen, "It’s Summer And We’re Running Out Of Ice" (HBO)

Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

Better Call Saul, "Bagman" (AMC)

The Boys, "The Name Of The Game" (Prime Video)

The Crown, "Aberfan" (Netflix)

Star Trek: Picard, "Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2" (CBS All Access)

WINNER: Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Westworld, "Parce Domine" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

GLOW, "The Libertines" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 1: The Mandalorian" (Disney+)

Silicon Valley, "Exit Event" (HBO)

Space Force, "THE LAUNCH" (Netflix)

What We Do In The Shadows, "The Return" (FX Networks)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF-HOUR) AND ANIMATION

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

Modern Family, "Finale Part 1" (ABC)

The Ranch, "Fadeaway" (Netflix)

Schitt's Creek, "Happy Ending" (Pop TV)

Space Force, "SAVE EPSILON 6!" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE

American Horror Story: 1984, "Camp Redwood" (FX Networks)

Devs, "Episode 3" (FX Networks)

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)

Hollywood, "Hooray For Hollywood" (Netflix)

WINNER: Watchmen, "This Extraordinary Being" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Lost In Space, "Ninety-Seven" (Netflix)

WINNER: The Mandalorian, "Chapter 2: The Child" (Disney+)

Stranger Things, "Chapter Eight: The Battle Of Starcourt" (Netflix)

Watchmen, "See How They Fly" (HBO)

Westworld, "Crisis Theory" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Devs, "Episode 8" (FX Networks)

The Handmaid's Tale, "Household" (Hulu)

Tales From The Loop, "Loop" (Prime Video)

Tom Clancy's Jack Ryan, "Strongman" (Prime Video)

WINNER: Vikings, "The Best Laid Plans" (HISTORY)

Night 2 - Tuesday, Sept. 15

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

Beeing At Home With Samantha Bee (TBS)

Between Two Ferns With Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews (Netflix)

WINNER: Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)

Jimmy Kimmel's Quarantine Minilogues (YouTube/JimmyKimmelLive)

The Randy Rainbow Show (YouTube)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience:"All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

A Celebration Of The Music From Coco (Disney+)

Dancing With The Stars, "Episode 2802" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (NONPROSTHETIC)

Dancing With The Stars, "Disney Night" (ABC)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

The Voice, "Top 10" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM

Dancing With The Stars, "Halloween Night" (ABC)

Drunk History, "Fame" (Comedy Central)

WINNER: The Masked Singer, "The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A" (FOX)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" / "Costumes: RuPaul's Costumes" (VH1)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

A Black Lady Sketch Show, "Born At Night, But Not Last Night" (HBO)

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Dr. Fauci Answers Trevor's Questions About Coronavirus" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, "Live Show; Chris Christie; Nathaniel Rateliff" (CBS)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy" (NBC)

Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready, "Flame Monroe" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

WINNER: Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

WINNER: The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Let's Go Crazy: The Grammy Salute To Prince (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

Saturday Night Live, "SNL At Home #1" (NBC)

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez And Shakira (FOX)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Trump's Coronavirus Address (Bloopers Included) And Trevor's Audience Tribute Song" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Eat Shit Bob! (segment)" (HBO)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "The Journey of ChiiJohn: Chapter 2 (segment)" (HBO)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR COMPETITION SERIES

At Home With Amy Sedaris, "Outdoor Entertaining" (Travel)

Drunk History, "Bad Blood" (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: The Ideal Woman" (Netflix)

WINNER: Saturday Night Live, "Host: Eddie Murphy," "Host: John Mulaney" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards (NBC)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, "Jessie Reyez" (Comedy Central)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

WINNER: The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SERIES

Curb Your Enthusiasm, "The Spite Store" (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel Live!, "Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn - Jon Stewart, Benedict Cumberbatch, Kelly Ripa, And Music From David Byrne" (ABC)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, "Episode 629" (HBO)

Saturday Night Live, "Host: Woody Harrelson" (NBC)

The Voice, "Live Finale" (NBC)

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO CONTROL FOR A SPECIAL

2019 American Music Awards (ABC)

Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)

The Little Mermaid Live! (ABC)

WINNER: Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: "All In The Family" And "Good Times" (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee (TBS)

WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Night 1 - Monday, Sept. 14

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL

WINNER: The Apollo (HBO)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Great Hack (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

OUTSTANDING HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Netflix)

WINNER: Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath (A&E)

Ugly Delicious (Netflix)

VICE (Showtime)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM NONFICTION OR REALITY SERIES

Between the Scenes - The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Pandemic Video Diaries (TBS)

WINNER: National Geographic Presents: Creating Cosmos: Possible Worlds (National Geographic)

Pose: Identity, Family, Community (FX Networks)

RuPaul's Drag Race Out of the Closet (VH1)

OUTSTANDING STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

WINNER: Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Born This Way (A&E)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race (VH1)

The Voice (NBC)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

WINNER: The Cave (National Geographic)

Sea of Shadows (National Geographic)

Serengeti (Rebirth)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

Cheer, "Hit Zero" (Netflix)

WINNER: Life Below Zero, Series Body of Work (National Geographic)

Queer Eye, "We're In Japan!: Japanese Holiday" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, Series Body of Work (VH1)

Survivor, Series Body of Work (CBS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A DOCUMENTARY/NONFICTION PROGRAM

WINNER: American Factory (Netflix)

Apollo 11 (CNN)

Becoming (Netflix)

The Cave (National Geographic)

The Last Dance, "Episode 7" (ESPN)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A REALITY PROGRAM

WINNER: Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A DOCUMENTARY SERIES OR SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Becoming (Netflix)

Home, "Maine" (Apple TV+)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Not Your Average Joe" (Netflix)

WINNER: Why We Hate, "Tools & Tactics" (Discovery Channel)

OUTSTANDING NARRATOR

Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Black Patriots: Heroes of the Revolution (History)

Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Elephant Queen (Apple TV+)

Angela Bassett, The Imagineering Story, "The Happiest Place On Earth" (Disney+)

Lupita Nyong'o, Serengeti, "Destiny" (Discovery Channel)

WINNER: David Attenborough, Seven Worlds, One Planet, "Antarctica" (BBC America)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

American Factory (Netflix)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Last Dance, "Episode 1" (ESPN)

McMillion$, "Episode 3" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A STRUCTURED REALITY OR COMPETITION PROGRAM

LEGO Masters, "Mega City Block" (FOX)

Queer Eye, "Disabled But Not Really" (Netflix)

WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Survivor, "It's Like a Survivor Economy" (CBS)

Top Chef, "The Jonathan Gold Standard" (Bravo)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR AN UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM

WINNER: Cheer, "God Blessed Texas" (Netflix)

Deadliest Catch, "Cold War Rivals" (Discovery Channel)

Life Below Zero, "The New World" (National Geographic)

RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked, "The Ball Ball" (VH1)

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "Cult of Personality" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A NONFICTION OR REALITY PROGRAM (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

WINNER: Apollo 11 (CNN)

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

Cheer, "Daytona" (Netflix)

Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time (EPIX)

RuPaul's Drag Race, "I'm That Bitch" (VH1)

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness, "The Noble Thing To Do" (Netflix)

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A NONFICTION PROGRAM

Beastie Boys Story (Apple TV+)

The Cave (National Geographic)

Circus of Books (Netflix)

WINNER: Don't F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer, "Closing The Net" (Netflix)

McMillion$, "Episode 1" (HBO)

Related content:

Sours: https://ew.com/awards/emmys/2020-creative-arts-emmys-full-winners-list/


540 541 542 543 544